HOME TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

RACE WALKING

OFFICIALS

SPORTSHALL CLUB & COACH SUPPORT
NEWS DIARY

COACHING

LINKS

ADMINISTRATION

AFFILIATED CLUBS ATHLETE REGISTRATION

 

ROAD RUNNING

Secretary: Trevor Bunch 

Tel:  01440 705191

Email: trevor.bunch@btinternet.com

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

  FRIDAY FIVE SERIES   GRAND PRIX SERIES

 

SUMMARY

 

SUFFOLK COUNTY ROAD RECORDS

 

ROAD NEWSLETTERS

 

PERMITS

 

DISABILITY

 
AFFILIATION
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                

SUFFOLK COUNTY ROAD RECORDS

(As at 21st August 2017)

 

 Excel file 

 

 Pdf file

Winners and Venues Overall
 

 
 

 Excel file 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROAD RUNNING NEWS

      2018 FIXTURES
     
MAY 2017 AUGUST 2017  SEPTEMBER 2017 OCTOBER 2017

WSAC Women Relay

FEBRUARY 2017 2017 FIXTURES OCTOBER 2016 DECEMBER 2015
MARCH 2014 MAY 2014 DECEMBER 2014 MARCH 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

HOME

TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

ROAD RUNNING RACE WALKING SPORTSHALL
DIARY

COACHING

OFFICIALS

ADMINISTRATION

LINKS

AFFILIATED CLUBS

 

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RULES

 

2018 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2017 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
2016 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

2015 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

2014 CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

2013 10k CHAMPIONSHIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACE RULES

1.      County championship road races will be set at the start of each calendar year.

2.      Distances from 5 mile to marathon will be offered, but not all events will be run in
each calendar year

3.      County club races will be used to host county events, unless the SCAA has organised a separate event.

4.      Hosting clubs will be charged a nominal levee for being chosen as a county championship. This fee will be set at the start of each calendar year by the SCAA.

5.      Hosting events should be on a UKA measured course. County events should be
clearly advertised on the event web and entry forms.

6.      Entry system should provide the required tick boxes for entry into county
championship as covered by current UKA rules.
a) Born in the county
b) Resident for a qualifying period currently 9 months
c) Member of the armed forces serving in the county

7.      The SCAA county events age groups are as follows:
i) Male & Female open
ii) MM40, MM45, MM50, MM55, MM60, MM65, MM70+
iii) FM40, FM45, FM50, FM55, FM60, FM65+

8.      All masters age categories are taken as age on the day of the race.

9.      Individual awards will be presented to first three finishers in each race i.e. First, Second and Third overall. 

If a Master in any category were to finish in any of the first three positions they be awarded

their age category award as well as the overall position award.

10.  Current club vest must be worn by athletes entering from a registered club.

11.  The SCAA will provide winners medals.

12.  County events are currently individual athletes, no team events.

13.  UKA race rules will apply to the event and in the case of any dispute on the day the refereeís decision will be final.

14.  No entry to county road championships will be offered on the day. Pre-entry only.

15.  Times will be recorded according to UKA rules:

         Transponder timing, Rule 165 24 (e) applies:

For all races, the time shall be converted to 0.1 second and recorded to the whole second.

All read times not ending in zero shall be converted and recorded to the next longer whole second,

e.g. 2:09:44.3 shall be recorded as 2:09:45.

         For hand held timers: Rule 165 23 (c) applies:

For all races held partly or  entirely outside the stadium, the time  shall be read, converted to 0.01 second

and recorded to the whole second. All read times not ending in two zeroes shall be converted

and recorded to the next longer whole second, e.g. 2:09:44.32 shall  be  recorded  as 2:09:45.

SCAA COUNTY COMMITTEE.

11th May 2017

                                                     

Word                                                                                          pdf

Download a copy by clicking either icon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2018 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACES

      RESULTS
1

Stowmarket Half Marathon

18 - Mar- 2018

ENTRY

2 Kirton Friday 5 01 - Jun- 2018

 

3 Framlingham 10K 02 - Sep - 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2017 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACES

      RESULTS
1

Stowmarket Half Marathon

19 - Mar- 2017

2 Framlingham 5 mile 16 - Jun- 2017

 

3 Ipswich Twilight 10K 18 - Aug - 2017

4 Coastal 10 Mile 10 - Sep - 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2016 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACES

      RESULTS
1

Bungay Half Marathon

17 - Apr- 2016

  or  Excel               pdf

2 Bungay Full Marathon 17 - Apr- 2016

   or  Excel               pdf

3 Framlingham 10K 04 - Sept - 2016

   or  Excel               pdf

 

Trophies will be presented at the Coastal 10 on Sunday 25th September. Trophies which cannot be collected in person will be passed on via the respective clubs.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2015 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ROAD RACES

      RESULTS
1 Stowmarket Half Marathon 22 - Mar - 2015

  or  Excel               pdf

2

Ipswich Jaffa Friday 5

29 - May - 2015

   or  Excel               pdf

3 Felixstowe Coastal 10 mile 27 - Sept - 2015

or  Excel               pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA 2014 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP RACES

      RESULTS
1 Tarpley 10 mile (Beyton Middle School) 23 - Feb - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

2

Pacers vs Jaffa 5K Track Event, Bury St Edmunds

02 - June - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

3 Kirton 5 mile 06 - June - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

4 Newmarket 10K 06 - July - 2014

  or  Excel           pdf

5 Larking Gowan Ipswich 1/2 Marathon 21 - Sept - 2014

or  Excel           pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Suffolk County Road Race Championships

     

SCAA 2013 10K Championships included in

FRAMLINGHAM 10K

1st Sept. 2013

Many thanks to all the runners who entered the SCAA county 10k road race championship at Framlingham. It was good to see so many entries and confirms the SCAA championships are worth bringing back to the road race calendar. Thanks must go to Ricky and his team at Framlingham for their efforts in helping to restart them.

We were privileged to see a high quality race which was rewarded with 3 new county records, MM40 Brad Jones (Jaffa) 33.54.7, MM65 Ron McCullough (Jaffa) 44.10.1 and ML40 Odette Robson (pacers) 39.12.4  Congratulations to them and all the other winners. Sadly the medals did not arrive to hand out on the day but will forward them on to all the winners shortly.

Thank you.

Terry Back SCAA Road Race Sec

RESULTS OF SUFFOLK COUNTY 10k CHAMPIONSHIPS

FULL FRAMLINGHAM 10k RESULT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRAND PRIX SERIES
HOME

TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

ROAD RUNNING RACE WALKING SPORTSHALL
DIARY

COACHING

OFFICIALS

ADMINISTRATION

LINKS

AFFILIATED CLUBS

 

 
GRAND PRIX RULES
 
2018 GRAND PRIX SERIES
2017 GRAND PRIX SERIES
2017 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2016 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2015 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2014 GRAND PRIX RESULTS

2013 GRAND PRIX RESULTS

2012 GRAND PRIX RESULTS
2011 GRAND PRIX RESULTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sportlink Running & Fitness Suffolk Grand Prix 

2017 Rules

 General Rules

1.   Suffolk County Athletics Association (SCAA) will allocate points to all eligible runners and
   teams based on the race results as provided to them by the race organisers.

2.   Competitorís are responsible for checking the accuracy of their own result and personal information
   in the race results e.g., time, position, gender, age category and club.

3.   Any errors should be notified to the race organisers within 5 days of the event.

4.   Race organisers must send results (MUST be in Excel format) to SCAA as soon as possible after
   the 5 day cut-off.

5.   The results must include the following pieces of competitor information:

*
Name
*  Gender
*  Date of Birth
*  URN (where available)
*  Affiliated Club
*  Finish Position
*  Finish Time
 

6.   SCAA will begin calculation of GP points once this information is received. No further amendments
  can be made after this point, as to do so would involve considerable amounts of additional
  volunteer time.

 

Individual Scoring

1.      Competitorís must be members of an SCAA affiliated club.

2.      For the purposes of calculating GP points, age category will be determined by the competitorís age on
        the date of the first GP race in the series. Competitorís will remain in this age category for the duration
        of the series.

3.      Age category scores start from 100 for being 1st in age category, reducing by 1 for each place behind
        first.

4.      The best 5 scores (out of a possible 7 races ) will count towards the final score. No minimum number of
        races is needed.

 

Team Scoring

1.      Must be an SCAA affiliated club.

2.      Scoring starts at 200 for both Menís and Ladies, reducing by 1 for each place behind first.

3.      Top 5 men and 5 ladies from each club will score. No minimum number of runners is needed.

4.      The best 7 scores (out of a possible 8 races) will count towards the final score. No minimum number of
         races is needed.
 

GP RULES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 - THE SPORTLINK RUNNING AND FITNESS GRAND PRIX

 
 
GP1 Tarpley 10 mile 25th February 2018

ENTRY

GP2 Tarpley 20 mile 25th February 2018
GP3 Bungay 1/2 Marathon 8th April 2018

ENTRY

GP4 Sudbury Friday 5 25th May 2018

 

GP5 Newmarket 10K 1st July 2018 ENTRY
GP6 Framlingham 10K 2nd September 2018  
GP7 Thurlow 5 21st October 2018  
GP8 Thurlow 10 21st October 2018  
GP9 Hadleigh 5 18th November 2018  
GP10 Hadleigh 10 18th November 2018  

Full rules on the scoring will be accessible from HERE after the 2017 conclusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 - THE SPORTLINK RUNNING AND FITNESS GRAND PRIX

 
 
GP1 Tarpley 10 mile 26th February 2017

RESULTS

GP2 Tarpley 20 mile 26th February 2017
GP3 Sudbury 5 mile 14th April 2017 RESULTS
GP4 Bury 5 mile 23rd June 2017

RESULTS

GP5 Great East Run (formerly Ipswich Half) 24 September 2017 RESULTS
GP6 Martlesham 10K 8th October 2017

RESULTS

GP7 Scenic 7 mile 12th November 2017

FULL

GP8 Turkey Trot 10 mile 10th December 2017

FULL

For full rules on the scoring click HERE  

We are very pleased to announce that this year's, 2017,  GP series will be sponsored by Sportlink Running and Fitness.

 

As an Independent Running Specialist and runner myself, I am very excited and honoured to have this opportunity

to be involved with the Suffolk Grand Prix and really become a part of the Suffolk running scene.

Sportlink Halesworth is a Running Specialist  

for all types of runners, whether you are new to this wonderful sport or a seasoned elite.  

All staff are experienced runners of different levels who have a real passion in helping you find the best shoe for you. 

We offer gait analysis to all customers and encourage you to pop outside the shop and test the shoes. 

We have a wide selection of shoes and running accessories to suit all budgets.  Hope to see you soon.

Steve Gibbs (Halesworth Store Manager)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REMINDER

 

For those of you wishing to be included in the Suffolk Grand Prix.

Please check your results on the host club's website, for accuracy and notify Claire

clairehoblyn@gmail.com

of any errors, within 5 days of the event.

The results for the Series will be calculated after that point and no further changes will be made.

 

 THE 2017 SPORTLINK RUNNING AND FITNESS GRAND PRIX

 RESULTS AFTER SIX RACES

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 201

 
 
GP1

Stowmarket Half Marathon

Presentation of awards to 2015 Winners

20th March 2016

RESULTS

GP2

Bungay Half Marathon

17th April 2016

RESULTS

GP3 Newmarket 10K 3rd July 2016

RESULTS

GP4 Ipswich Jaffa Twilight 5K 5th August 2016 RESULTS
GP5 Ipswich Jaffa Twilight 10K 5th August 2016
GP6 Coastal 10 25th September 2016

RESULTS

GP7 Saxon 5 Mile 16th October 2016

RESULTS

GP8 Hadleigh 5 Mile 20th November 2016

RESULTS

GP9 Hadleigh 10 Mile 20th November 2016

For full rules on the scoring click HERE  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2016 SCAA Grand Prix Series

 RESULTS AFTER NINE RACES

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2015 SCAA Grand Prix Series

FINAL RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

excel pdf excel pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2014 SCAA Grand Prix Series

sponsored by Runability of Bury St Edmunds

RESULTS AFTER FINAL RACES

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

excel pdf excel pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 2013
SPONSORED BY  "RUNABILITY" OF BURY ST. EDMUNDS
RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

PRIZE WINNERS
 

excel

pdf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix Series 2012
SPONSORED BY  "RUNABILITY" OF BURY ST. EDMUNDS
RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf

pdf

`   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCAA Grand Prix 2011 Final Results

 

Whilst this has been a test year for a future Suffolk Grand Prix Road Running series, we have been delighted with the support and feedback given by many runners in the county.  These 6 races involved an amazing 500 or so runners affiliated to Suffolk clubs.  Although there are no trophies for this year, it is worth recognising the winners of each age category and the teams who managed to attended local races right across Suffolk , listed below.  Most notable are those who raced all 6 events in the series being Tim Larke, Neil Gilingham, Peter Bird, Steven Hughes & Mark Watts.  Thank you to all those runners and teams who supported our local Suffolk races and to the race organisers and marshals, without whom, these races could not have been held.

 

The SCAA are contacting affiliated clubs to confirm whether they are willing to host the Suffolk Grand Prix races in 2012 (most likely be similar same events for this next year) and will look to publish the list of races on this website in good time before the 1st race of the series.

 

In the meantime, please feel free to contact us if you have any comments or suggestions to help us improve the series.

 

Safe running to all.

 

Richard Nash

Chair

Suffolk County Athletics Association

 

 

Individuals winners

 

Female Senior

Maria Hamarsoo

St. Edmund Pacers

Female V40

Mary Nary

Stowmarket Striders

Female V45

Claire Hoblyn

St. Edmund Pacers

Female V50

Bobbie Sauerzapf

Bungay Black Dog

Female V55

Julie Haselwood

Ipswich Jaffa

Female V60

= Veronica Manly

= Sue Moggan

Diss AC

Stowmarket Striders

Male Senior

Tim Larke

Stowmarket Striders

Male V40

Dave Soloman

Felixstowe Road Runners

Male V45

Steven Hughes

Stowmarket Striders

Male V50

Robin Belsom

Ipswich Jaffa

Male V55

Stephen Williams

St. Edmund Pacers

Male V60

Roger Brand

St. Edmund Pacers

Male V65

Roger Hobson

Woodbridge Shufflers

 

Teams winners

              

Overall

Stowmarket Striders

Female

Stowmarket Striders

Male

Ipswich Jaffa

 

FINAL RESULTS

TEAM

INDIVIDUAL

pdf

pdf

After SIX events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Permits

&

Road Race Organisers Guide

 

To apply for a road race licence please use the following link 

 

www.runbritain.com

 

then follow the Race Directors Portal link.

 

 

Paul Felton

13 New Street

Sudbury

Suffolk

CO10 1JB

 

Tel: 01787 376617

Mobile: 079 7409 7313

 

Email: pmfelton13@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUBS AFFILIATED TO ENGLAND ATHLETICS 
AS AT OCTOBER  2016

 

click to view

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MPORTANT NOTICE - Ipswich Jaffa Friday 5

Wednesday 10 May 2017

It is with regret that we must announce the cancellation of our Friday 5 fixture scheduled to take place on Friday 26th May 2017. We have not been able to satisfactorily meet the health and safety requirements to stage the event on the planned date. We have not taken this decision lightly but the safety of those participating is our primary concern. Full refunds will be provided to those who have entered.

The series rules will now revert to those applied in previous years in that you will need to complete 4 of the 5 events to qualify for the series memento.

Please accept our sincere apologies.

Alison Beech Hannah Wood
Chair Vice-Chair
Ipswich Jaffa Running Club