hit counter code
HOME TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

ROAD RUNNING RACE WALKING SPORTSHALL CLUB & COACH SUPPORT
NEWS

COACHING

OFFICIALS

LINKS

ADMINISTRATION

AFFILIATED CLUBS ATHLETE REGISTRATION

   NB: Links on this archived page will not be updated and may not always work   

 

2017

JANUARY

     
07/01/2017

SEAA Indoor U15 & U17 Track only Championships

60m, 60mH,1500m U20/SM

Lee Valley  
07/01/2017 England Senior & U20 Combined Events and Area Championships EIS Sheffield  
08/01/2017 England Senior & U20 Combined Events and Area Championships EIS Sheffield  
08/01/2017

SEAA Indoor U15 & U17 Track & Field Championships

200m, 300m, 400m,800m, Senior & U20 1500m

All Field Events for U15 & U17

Lee Valley  
08/01/2017

S.C.A.A. 

Cross Country Championships

HEVENINGHAM HALL

RESULTS
12/01/2017 Suffolk Schools "B" races Woodbridge School  
14/01/2017

SEAA Indoor U20 & Senior Track only Championships

60m, 60mH

Lee Valley  

14/01/2017

Sportshall training for 2017 Regional Competition

Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich DETAILS
14/01/2017 ERWL Race 1 at 1pm Donkey Lane, EN1 3PL  
15/01/2017 Suffolk Winter CC League 3 Haughley Park, Stowmarket RESULTS
15/01/2017

SEAA Indoor U20 & Senior Track & Field Championships

200m, 400m & 800m + All Field Events

Lee Valley  
18/01/2017 Suffolk Sports Topcoach Academy - Working with Talented Athletes Whitton Sports Centre, Whitton Church Lane, Ipswich, IP1 6LW DETAILS
21/01/2017 LIG U20 & Senior Track & Field Events Lee Valley  
22/01/2017 LIG U20 & Senior Track & Field Events Lee Valley  
22/01/2017 Regional Technical Workshop – Endurance Westbourne Academy,  Ipswich  
28/01/2017 English Area CC Championships Various Locations  
28/01/2017 LIG U17 & U15 Track & Field Events Lee Valley  
29/01/2017 LIG U17 & U15 Track & Field Events Lee Valley  
  TOP OF PAGE    
FEBRUARY      
04/02/2017 BUCS Cross Country Championships Graves Park, Sheffield  
04/02/2017 Eastern Indoor Track & Field Championships Lee Valley DETAILS
04/02/2017 Anglian Schools Cross Country Abingdon Park, Northampton TIMETABLE
05/02/2017 Eastern Indoor Track & Field Championships Lee Valley DETAILS
06/02/2017 Active Norfolk Run Leader Forum Norfolk Family Golf Centre, Easton DETAILS
10/02/2017 SCAA Annual General Meeting Stowmarket Sports Centre7.30pm MINUTES
11/02/2017 Formal Coach Development Event - Movement Skills Workshop 2 Sprowston Community High School Cannerby Lane Norwich NR7 8NE DETAILS
11/02/2017 British Indoor team Trials EIS Sheffield  
12/02/2017 British Indoor team Trials EIS Sheffield  
12/02/2017 Sportshall East Combined Fun in Athletics and Regional Final Hertfordshire Sports Village, Hatfield DETAILS
12/02/2017 Masters Indoor Pentathlon Lee Valley  
17/02/2017 BUCS Indoor Championships EIS Sheffield  
18/02/2017 BUCS Indoor Championships EIS Sheffield  
18/02/2017 Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix Birmingham  
18/02/2017 ERWL Race 2 at 1pm Donkey Lane, EN1 3PL  
19/02/2017 BUCS Indoor Championships EIS Sheffield  
19/02/2017 Suffolk Winter CC League 4 Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds RESULTS
25/02/2017 ECCA Championships Woolaton Park, Notts RESULTS
25/02/2017 England Age Group Championships EIS Sheffield  
26/02/2017 England Age Group Championships EIS Sheffield  
26/02/2017 Masters Inter Area Lee Valley  
26/02/2017 Tarpley 10 & 20 Bury

SCAA GP1 & GP2

RESULTS

  TOP OF PAGE    
MARCH      
03-05/03/2017 European Indoor Championships Belgrade (SRB)  
05/03/2017 Essex 20 (Inc. Inter Counties) Langham Manager's plea to Clubs
05/03/2017 Suffolk Winter CC League 5   RESULTS
05/03/2017 Molly Barnett Open Road Walks Coventry ENTRY FORM
11/03/2017 UK CAU Championships Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, LE12 5SH RESULTS
11/03/2017 Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley  
11/03/2017 England U15/U17 Combined Events Championships EIS Sheffield  
11/03/2017 ERWL Race 3 at 1pm Donkey Lane, EN1 3PL  
12/03/2017 England U15/U17 Combined Events Championships EIS Sheffield  
12/03/2017 Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley  
18/03/2017 English Schools Cross Country Championships Norwich  
19/03/2017 Stowmarket Half Marathon Stowmarket

SCAA CC1

RESULTS

19-25/03/2017

World Masters Indoor Championships

Daegu (KOR)

 
25/03/2017

SIAB International Cross Country

Port Talbot, Wales

 
25/03/2017 English Area Road Relays Sutton Park, Birmingham  
26/03/2017 IAAF World Cross Country Championships Kampala (UGA)  
26/03/2017 Suffolk Winter CC League 6  Samuel Ward Academy, Chalkstone Way,  Haverhill,CB9 0LD. RESULTS
26/03/2017 Physical Preparation: Mobility, Movement and performance workshop Abbeycroft Leisure, Bury St Edmunds  
  TOP OF PAGE    
APRIL      
01/04/2017 Cecil Gittins Meeting - ERWL Race 4 at 1pm Gravesend Cycle Track

Entry Form

02/04/2017 Bungay, Full, Half and 10K Bungay  
02/04/2017 British Athletics Officials' Conference Kenilworth  
08/04/2017 ERRA 12 & 6 Stage National Relays Sutton Park, Birmingham  
08/04/2017 St. Edmunds Race Walks - Centurion Test Event Moreton Hall, Bury St Edmunds

Details

09/04/2017 Steeplechase Session for new or experienced chasers West Suffolk Arena, Bury St Edmunds

Details

14/04/2017 Sudbury 5 Mile Sudbury

SCAA GP3

RESULTS

21/04/2017 SWL Presentation Evening Hosted by Newmarket Joggers REPORT
22/04/2017 Sportshall National Finals Sports City Manchester, M11 3FF  
23/04/2017 Sportshall National Finals Sports City Manchester, M11 3FF  
23/04/2017 LONDON MARATHON London  
24/04/2017 Sportshall Administration Meeting Ufford Park Hotel  
26/04/2017 EMERGENCY FIRST AID course for coaches MidSuffolk Leisure Centre, Stowmarket. DETAILS
28/04/2017 CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRY INTO T&F CHAMPIONSHIPS  
29/04/2017 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
30/04/2017 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
  TOP OF PAGE    
MAY      
01/05/2017 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
01/05/2017 Pednor Open - ERWL Race 5 at 5pm Chesham LT & S Club

Entry Form

01/05/2017 2017 Breckland 10K road race. Croxton nr Thetford, Norfolk, IP24 1LN

Flyer

04/05/2017 County Schools T & F Championships Bury St Edmunds  
04/05/2017 Heath Run Newmarket  
05/05/2017 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting Stowmarket Leisure Centre

Minutes

06/05/2017

Eastern Region Athletics Championships

for Disabled People

Chelmsford ENTRY DETAILS
07/05/2017 Alton Water Alton Water  
14/05/2017 Suffolk AA Track & Field Championships Northgate Stadium, Ipswich RESULTS
14/05/2017 Woodbridge 10K Woodbridge  
20/05/2017 Highgate Harriers Night of the 10.000m PBs inc British Championships Parliament Hill Fields  
21/05/2017 Loughborough International Loughborough  
21/05/2017 Euro Race Walking Championships Podebrady (CZE)  
26/05/2017 Jaffa 5 CANCELLED STATEMENT
27/05/2017 England Athletics Senior / U20 Combined Events Championships Bedford  
28/05/2017 England Athletics Senior / U20 Combined Events Championships Bedford  
28/05/2017 Javelin Fest Loughborough  
29/05/2017 Javelin Fest Loughborough  
29/05/2017 BIGish Jumps and Throws Bedford  
  TOP OF PAGE    
JUNE      
02/06/2017 Kirton 5 Kirton FRIDAY FIVE SERIES
03/06/2017 Moulton Open Walk  12.30 pm Moulton Village Hall, CB8 8SP

Flyer

09/06/2017 Stowmarket 5 Stowmarket FRIDAY FIVE SERIES
10/06/2017 THE JACK FITZGERALD MEMORIAL WALKS Tilgate Park, Crawley DETAILS
10/06/2017 SEAA Senior/ U20 Championships Crystal Palace  
11/06/2017 SEAA Senior/ U20 Championships Crystal Palace  
16/06/2017 Framlingham 5 Framlingham

SCAA CC2

RESULTS

FRIDAY FIVE SERIES

17/06/2017 England Athletics U23/U20 Championships Bedford  
18/06/2017 England Athletics U23/U20 Championships Bedford  
18/06/2017 Anglian Schools Cambridge  
18/06/2017 Capel 5 Capel  
23/06/2017 Bury 5 Bury

SCAA GP4

RESULTS

FRIDAY FIVE SERIES

23-25/06/2017 European Team Championships Lille (FRA)  
24/06/2017 Eastern AA Track & Field Championships Cambridge  
24/06/2017 English Schools Regional Combined Events To Be Confirmed  
24/06/2017 Masters Outdoor Championships Birmingham  
25/06/2017 Masters Outdoor Championships Birmingham  
25/06/2017 English Schools Regional Combined Events To Be Confirmed  
25/06/2017 Second Steeplechase Session for new or experienced chasers West Suffolk Arena, Bury St Edmunds

Details

30/06/2017 World Championship Trials & British Championships Birmingham  
  TOP OF PAGE    
JULY      
01/07/2017 English Schools Cup Final Oxford  
01/07/2017 World Championship Trials & British Championships Birmingham  
02/07/2017 World Championship Trials & British Championships Birmingham  
02/07/2017 Newmarket 10K Newmarket  
07/07/2017 Great Bentley 5 Great Bentley FRIDAY FIVE SERIES
07/07/2017 New Balance English Schools Track & Field Championships Birmingham  
08/07/2017 New Balance English Schools Track & Field Championships Birmingham  
08/07/2017 QUADKIDS Northgate, Ipswich RESULTS
09/07/2017 Müller Anniversary Games / Diamond League Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London (GBR)  
12/07/2017 Welsh International Cardiff  
12-16/07/2017 World Youth Championships Nairobi (KEN)  
13-16/07/2017 European U23 Championships Bydgoszcz (POL)  
14-23/07/2017 IPC World Para Athletics Championships Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London (GBR)  
15/07/2017 SIAB International Track & Field Dublin, Ireland  
16/07/2017 Ekiden Relays Woodbridge  
18-23/07/2017 Commonwealth Youth Games Bahamas  
18-23/07/2017 Deaflympics Samsun (TUR)  
20-23/07/2017 European U20 Championships Grosseto (ITA)  
22/07/2017 Loughborough European Athletics Permit (LEAP) Loughborough  
22-23/07/2017 SEAACombined Events (All Ages) Horspath, Oxford  
27/07/2017 Funeral of Phil Tomkins West Suffolk Crematorium DETAILS
29-30/07/2017 England Athletics / UK CAU Senior  Championships Bedford  
  TOP OF PAGE    
AUGUST      
27/07 - 06/08/2017 European Masters Championships Aarhus (DEN)  
04 - 13/08/2017 IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London (GBR)  
05-06/08/2017 St. Edmunds 100 - Centurions' Walk Moreton Hall, Bury St Edmunds

Details

09/08/2017 2017 Friendship Walks Enfield DETAILS
12 - 13/08/2017 England Athletics U17 / U15 Combined Events Championships Manchester  
16/08/2017 Manchester International Manchester  
18/08/2017 Ipswich Twilight 10K Ipswich

SCAA CC3

RESULTS

19/08/2017 England Athletics 10,000m Champs. Trafford  
19 - 20/08/2017 SEAA U17 / U15 Championships Crystal Palace  
20/08/2017 Müller Grand Prix Birmingham  
23-28/08/2017 World University Games Taipei (TAIWAN)  
26-27/08/2017 England Athletics U17 / U15 Championships Bedford  
30/08/2017 SUFFOLK WINTER LEAGUE AGM Framlingham Sports Club, Badingham Road, IP13 9HS DETAILS
  TOP OF PAGE    
SEPTEMBER      
01-02/09/2017 U K School Games Loughborough  
02-03/09/2017 Masters Combined Events Sheffield  
03/09/2017 Framllingham 10K Framlingham  
09/09/2017 U15/U20 Inter-Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford  
10/09/2017 Hibbard Trophy Meeting Stevenage  
10/09/2017 Langham 10K Langham  
10/09/2017 Coastal 10 Mile Felixstowe

SCAA CC4

RESULTS

10/09/2017 SEAA LIMITED AGM London SW1A 2HJ PRELIMINARY NOTICE
11/09/2017 Psychology Workshop University of Suffolk DETAILS
15/09/2017 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting Stowmarket Leisure Centre MINUTES
16/09/2017 English Schools Combined Events & Race Walk Championships Boston, Lincolnshire  
17/09/2017 English Schools Combined Events & Race Walk Championships Boston, Lincolnshire  
17/09/2017 Jim Sharlott 10K & BMAF 10K Race Walking Champs. Abbey Park, Leicester DETAILS
21/09/2017 Officials & Club Conference Stowmarket Leisure Centre 7.s0pm AGENDA
23-24/09/2017 Area Road Relays Various  
24/09/2017 GREAT EAST RUN (formerly Ipswich Half Marathon) Ipswich

SCAA GP5

RESULTS

24/09/2017 Eastern Combined Events Peterborough  
  TOP OF PAGE    
OCTOBER      
07/10/2017 Suffolk Sportshall 2017 League 1 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
07/10/2017 ERRA Senior 6 & 4 Stage & Young Athlete Relays    
08/10/2017 Martlesham 10K Martlesham

SCAA GP6

RESULTS

12/10/2017 Area Schools Cross Country Championships RHS, Holbrook  
15/10/2017 Saxon 5 Saxmundham  
15/10/2017 Regional Coach and Athlete Workshop (Jumps) Chelmsford DETAILS
21/10/2017 Suffolk Sportshall 2017 League 2 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
21/10/2017 SEAA CC Relays    
       
NOVEMBER      
01/11/2017 On line Entries for County Cross Country Champs. Goes live.   DETAILS
04/11/2017 English Cross Country Relays Mansfield  
05/11/2017 Suffolk Winter League Framlingham RESULTS
05/11/2017 Regional Coach and Athlete Workshop (Throws) Bury St. Edmunds DETAILS
11/11/2017 Suffolk Sportshall 2017 League 3 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
11/11/2017 English Schools AA Regional Cross Country Cup Various  
12/11/2017 Scenic 7 Mile Stowmarket

SCAA GP7

RESULTS

18/11/2017 Eastern Athletics Association Cross Country Championships Nowton Park, Bury St. Edmunds  
18/11/2017 SEAA Cross Country Championships Parliament Hill  
19/11/2017 Hadleigh 5 & 10 Hadleigh  
25/11/2017 Formal Coach Development Event - Movement Skills Workshop 1 Sprowston Community High School Cannerby Lane Norwich NR7 8NE DETAILS
25/11/2017 Suffolk Sportshall 2017 Championship Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich DETAILS
25/11/2017 English Schools AA Cross Country Cup Final To be confirmed  
  TOP OF PAGE    
DECEMBER      
01/12/2017 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting Stowmarket Leisure Centre 7.30 p.m. AGENDA
02/12/2017 County Schools Cross Country "A" races Culford School PICTURES
02/12/2017 SIAB Schools Indoor Combined Events International Glasgow  
03/12/2017 Suffolk Winter League Woodbridge RESULTS
09/12/2017 SEAA Inter Counties Cross Country Horspath  
10/12/2017 European Cross Country Championships Samorin (SVK)  
10/12/2017 Turkey Trot Beccles

SCAA GP8

RESULTS

12/12/2017 Sportshall Administration Meeting Ufford Park Hotel AGENDA
16/12/2017 SEAA Indoor Combined Events Lee Valley ENTRY
17/12/2017 SEAA Indoor Combined Events Lee Valley
17/12/2017 CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRY INTO SUFFOLK COUNTY A A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS CLOSED

TOP OF PAGE