HOME

TRACK & FIELD

CROSS COUNTRY

ROAD RUNNING RACE WALKING NEWS SPORTSHALL
 SCHOOLS DIARY

COACHING

OFFICIALS

ADMINISTRATION

LINKS

CLUB & COACH SUPPORT

AFFILIATED CLUBS

 

2016 - DIARY

   NB: Links on this archived page will not be updated and may not always work   

JANUARY      
09/01/2016 SEAA U15/U17 Indoor T&F Championships Lee Valley  
09/01/2016 UK Indoor CE for Seniors and U20s Sheffield  
09/01/2016

Race Walking League 2

5 miles ( 1/2/3miles younger ages and newcomers)

Donkey Lane Enfield  
10/01/2016 UK Indoor CE for Seniors and U20s Sheffield  
10/01/2016 SEAA U15/U17 Indoor T&F Championships Lee Valley  
10/01/2016

S.C.A.A. 

Cross Country Championships

HEVENINGHAM HALL

RESULTS
14/01/2016 Suffolk Schools B Races Culford  
16/01/2016 Sportshall County Training Day Northgate, Ipswich  
16/01/2016

RWA (Southern Area

Young Age Groups

Road Walking Championships

1.00 p.m.

Sutcliffe Park, Eltham Road,

Eltham, London SE9 5LW

ENTRY FORM
16/01/2016

RWA (Southern Area

Men's and Women's

10K Road Walking Championships

1.30 p.m.

Sutcliffe Park, Eltham Road,

Eltham, London SE9 5LW

DETAILS & ENTRY FORM
16/01/2016 SEAA U20/Senior Indoor T&F Championships Lee Valley  
17/01/2016 SEAA U20/Senior Indoor T&F Championships Lee Valley  
17/01/2016 Suffolk Winter Cross Country League Haughley Park RESULTS
18/01/2016

Emergency First Aid Course

(3 Places left)

Ditchingham, NR35 2 RU

6.30pm - 9.30pm

DETAILS
20/01/2016 Run Leader Workshop - Strength and Conditioning City Academy, Norwich DETAILS
20/01/2016 How to market your Social Media to promote your running group and club

Chelmsford A C Clubhouse

 7pm - 9pm - FREE

DETAILS
23/01/2016 Open Coach Development Session Lynnsport, Kimgs Lynn  
23/01/2016 LIG U20/Senior T&F Indoor Lee Valley  
24/01/2016 LIG U20/Senior T&F Indoor Lee Valley  
30/01/2016 SOUTH OF ENGLAND X/C  CHAMPIONSHIPS Parliament Hill  
30/01/2016 East Combined Fun in Athletics & Sportshall Regional Final Hertfordshire Sports Village, Hatfield RESULTS
30/01/2016 LIG U17/U15 T&F Indoor Lee Valley  
31/01/2016 LIG U17/U15 T&F Indoor Lee Valley  
FEBRUARY      
06/02/2016 Movement Skills Workshops Sprowston High School, Norwich DETAILS
06/02/2016 Anglian Schools X/C Lincolnshire  
06/02/2016 BUCS X/C  Plock Court, Gloucester  
06/02/2016 Eastern Indoor Track & Field Championships Lee Valley  
07/02/2016 Eastern Indoor Track & Field Championships Lee Valley  
12/02/2016 SCAA Annual General Meeting NEEDHAM MARKET 7.30pm MINUTES
13/02/2016 England Age Groups Indoor Champs Sheffield  
14/02/2016 England Age Groups Indoor Champs Sheffield  
14/02/2016 Masters Indoor Pentathlon Lee Valley  
19/02/2016 BUCS Indoor Champs Sheffield  
20/02/2016 BUCS Indoor Champs Sheffield  
20/02/2016 Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow  
20/02/2016

Race Walking League 2

5 miles ( 1/2/3miles younger ages and newcomers)

Donkey Lane Enfield  
21/02/2016 BUCS Indoor Champs Sheffield  
21/02/2016 Suffolk Winter League Heveningham Hall, Bungay RESULTS
24/02/2016 Run Leader Workshop - Strength and Conditioning Thurston Sport and Education Centre, Bury St. Edmunds DETAILS
27/02/2016 ECCA Championship Donington Park Racing Circuit in Leicestershire  
27/02/2016 British Indoor Champs Sheffield  
28/02/2016 British Indoor Champs Sheffield  
28/02/2016 Tarpley 10 Mile Beyton Middle School, Bury DETAILS
28/02/2016 Tarpley 20 Beyton Middle School, Bury DETAILS
28/02/2016 Leadership in Running Fitness Course Luton DETAILS
MARCH      
05/03/2016 English Schools Cross Country Woollerton Park, Nottingham  
05/03/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Bedford DETAILS
06/03/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Bedford DETAILS
06/03/2016 Suffolk Winter League Nowton Park, Bury RESULTS
06/03/2016

Essex 20 Incorporating an Inter Counties

Essex, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire and Herts

Langham  
06-13/03/2016 National Coach Development Programme

Open Sessions for Women

Various DETAILS
10/03/2016 AAA of England Annual General Meeting Alexander Stadium, Birmingham 12 noon  
12/03/2016 UK CAU Championships Cofton Park, Birmingham RESULTS
12/03/2016 British Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley  
12/03/2016 England U15/U17 Indoor Combined Events Championships Sheffield  
12/03/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Harlow DETAILS
13/03/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Harlow DETAILS
13/03/2016 Leadership in Running Fitness Course Cambridge DETAILS
13/03/2016 England U15/U17 Indoor Combined Events Championships Sheffield  
13/03/2016 British Masters Indoor Championships Lee Valley  
13/03/2016 Indoor Open Meeting Chelmsford ENTRY FORM
19/03/2016 Regional Technical Workshop Day Chelmsford DETAILS
20/03/2016 Stowmarket Half Marathon Stowmarket SCAA_GP1_RESULTS
25/03/2016 Sudbury Fun Run Sudbury  
APRIL      
02/04/2016 English Area Road Relays    
02/04/2016 Colchester Social Walk 23-25 miles Colchester DETAILS
02/04/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Norwich DETAILS
03/04/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Norwich DETAILS
03/04/2016 UK Officials' Conference Warwick DETAILS
09/04/2016

Cecil Gittins Meeting - Race Walking League 3

10K

Gravesend Cycle Track DETAILS
11/04/2016 Liz Yelling - Training and Coaching for Endurance Runners

Anglia Ruskin Uni. Cambridge

19.00 - 21.00

TICKETS

12/04/2016 Vets AC 5 mile Race Walk Battersea Park DETAILS
13/04/2016 Sight Loss Awareness and Guide Running Workshop UEA Sportspark Norwich DETAILS
15/04/2016 SWL Presentation Evening Framlingham Sports Club 7-30pm DETAILS
15/04/2016 Suffolk Sport - "What is Talent?" Ipswich School Sports Club, The Street, Rushmere St. Andrew, IPSWICH IP5 1DE DETAILS
16/04/2016 ERRA 12 & 6 Stage National Road Relays Sutton Park, Birmingham  
16-17/04/2016 Sportshall UK Finals Sport City Manchester M11 3FF DETAILS
16/04/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
16/04/2016 Athletics Coach Course Day 1 of 4 SC0979 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
17/04/2016 Athletics Coach Course Day 2 of 4 SC0979 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
17/04/2016 EYAL Various DETAILS
17/04/2016 Bungay Half Marathon Bungay GP2 RESULTS
17/04/2016 Bungay Half & Full Marathon Bungay CC 1&2 RESULTS
23/04/2016 British Athletics / RWA Championships Hillingdon DETAILS
24/04/2016 England and British Road Running Marathon Championships

Virgin Money

London Marathon

 
24/04/2016 British Young Athlete Road Running 3 mile Championships

Virgin Money Giving

Mini London Marathon

 
24/04/2016 EAL Various  
26/04/2016 Javelin Open Coaching Session Northgate Stadium, Ipswich DETAILS
26/04/2016 Sportshall Administration Meeting Ufford Park Hotel MINUTES
29/04/2016 CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES TO COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS CLOSED
30/04/2016 Dwarf Nationals Birmingham  
30/04/2016 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
MAY      
01/05/2016 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
02/05/2016 BUCS Track & Field Championships Bedford  
02/05/2016 Milton Keynes Marathon, Half Marathon & Fun Run Milton Keynes DETAILS
02/05/2016

Pednor Open - Race Walking League 4

5 miles (2.5 U15s)

Chesham L T & S Club DETAILS
04/05/2016 Emergency First Aid Course Mid Suffolk Leisure Centre, Stowmarket DETAILS
05/05/2016 Suffolk Schools County Championships Bury St Edmunds  
05/05/2016 Heath Run Newmarket  
06/05/2016 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting NEEDHAM MARKET MINUTES
07/05/2016

Eastern Region

Athletics Championships

for Disabled People

Chelmsford PROGRAMMES
08/05/2016 EYAL Various DETAILS
08/05/2016 Alton Water 10K Holbrook  
10/05/2016 Javelin Open Coaching Session Northgate Stadium, Ipswich DETAILS
14/05/2016 England Senior / U20 Combined Events Championships. Bedford  
14/05/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Ware DETAILS
15/05/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Ware DETAILS
15/05/2016 England Senior / U20 Combined Events Championships. Bedford  
15/05/2016 Suffolk AA Track & Field Championships Bury St Edmunds

 

RESULTS

15/05/2016 Woodbridge10K Woodbridge ENTRY UPDATE
18/05/2016 England Athletics consultation Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
21/05/2016 Athletics Coach Course Day 3 of 4 SC0979 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
21/05/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
22/05/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
22/05/2016 Loughborough International Loughborough  
23/05/2016 Sprints Coach Workshop Bungay DETAILS
27/05/2016 Friday 5 Series Race 1 Framlingham RESULTS
29/05/2016 British Road Running Miles Championships Westminster  
30/05/2016 British Road Running 10K Championships London  
JUNE      
01/06/2016 Bungay 10K Bungay  
03/06/2016 Friday 5 Series Race 2 Kirton RESULTS
04&05/06/2016 BAL & UKWAL Various  
04/06/2016

Moulton  Open - Race Walking

5 miles

Moulton Village Hall, Suffolk RESULTS
04/06/2016 Stowmarket 5 mile Haughley Park, Stowmarket  
04/06/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
05/06/2016 Coaching Assistant Course Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
05/06/2016 Birmingham Grand Prix Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
05/06/2016 EYAL Various DETAILS
08/06/2016 Long Jump Coaching Workshop

Thomas Mills High School,

Framlingham IP13 9HE

DETAILS
10/06/2016 Friday 5 Series Race 3 Stowmarket RESULTS
11/06/2016 SEAA U20/ Senior Championships Lee Valley  
11/06/2016 Coach in Running Fitness Course Day 1 of 4 SC0980 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
12/06/2016 Coach in Running Fitness Course Day 2 of 4 SC0980 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
12/06/2016 SEAA U20/ Senior Championships Lee Valley  
12/06/2016 EAL Various  
12/06/2016 Yeovil Marathon Yeovil DETAILS
18/06/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
18/06/2016 England U23 & U20 Championships Bedford  
19/06/2016 England U23 & U20 Championships Bedford  
19/06/2016 Masters Outdoor Pentathlon Horspath  
19/06/2016 Anglian Schools Track & Field Sportspark, Norwich  
19/06/2016 Capel 5 Capel St Mary DETAILS
22/06/2016 Coaching Workshop - Long Jump Greshams School, Holt DETAILS
24/06/2016 Friday 5 Series Race 4 Bury St Edmunds RESULTS
24/06/2016 British Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
25/06/2016 British Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
25/06/2016 Eastern AA Track & Field Championships Cambridge  
25/06/2016 METRO Blind Championships Mile End, London  
25/06/2016 MENCAP Championships Barnsley  
25/06/2016 Suffolk Quadkids Northgate Stadium. Ipswich CANCELLED
29/06/2016 Bungay 10K Bungay  
JULY      
01/07/2016 Friday 5 Series Race 5 Great Bentley RESULTS
02/07/2016 EFDS National Junior Championships Warwick  
02/07/2016 English Schools T & F Cup Final Bedford  
02&03/07/2016 UKWAL Various  
03/07/2016 EFDS National Junior Championships Warwick  
03/07/2016

Newmarket 10K

Stetchworth, Newmarket GP3 RESULTS
03/07/2016 South of England Masters Outdoor Championships Inner London Track  
03/07/2016 EYAL Various DETAILS
04/07/2016 National Preparatory Schools Championships Birmingham  
08/07/2016 English Schools Championships Gateshead  
09/07/2016 English Schools Championships Gateshead  
09/07/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
09/07/2016 British Athletics Parallel Success Newham  
10/07/2016 Coach in Running Fitness Course Day 3 of 4 SC0980 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
10/07/2016 Leadership in Running Fitness Course Ipswich DETAILS
12/07/2016 NCDP Open Session - SPEED Braintree DETAILS
14/07/2016 Coaching Workshop - 5K - 10K Training Hethersett Old Hall School, NR9 3DW DETAILS
14/07/2016 FCP Workshop - Javelin Harlow AC, Mark Hall Sports Centre, London Road CM17 9LX DETAILS
16/07/2016 LEAP Loughborough  
16/07/2016 SEAA All ages Combined Events Horspath, Oxford  
17/07/2016 SEAA All ages Combined Events Horspath, Oxford  
17/07/2016 Ekiden Relays Woodbridge School  
17/07/2016 EAL Various  
20/07/2016 Welsh International Cardiff  
20/07/2016 Bungay 10K Bungay  
22/07/2016 Anniversary Games Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London  
23/07/2016 Anniversary Games Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London  
24/07/2016 Littleport 10K Littleport, Ely DETAILS
30/07/2016 British Masters Decathlon/ Heptathlon Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
30/07/2016 UK CAU Track & Field Championships Bedford  
31/07/2016 UK CAU Track & Field Championships Bedford  
AUGUST      
01/08/2016 FCP - Long Jump & Triple Jump Colchester Garrison Athletics Stadium, Colchester Garrison, Circular Road North, Colchester DETAILS
03/08/2016 FCP - Long Jump & Triple Jump Braintree & District AC, Braintree Leisure Centre,Panfield Lane, Braintree, Essex CM7 1FF DETAILS
05/08/2016 Ipswich Twilight 10K & 5K Ipswich GP4 &GP5 RESULTS
05/08/2016 Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog Brandon  
06&07/08/2016 UKWAL Various  
07/08/2016 EYAL Various DETAILS
10/08/2016 Run Leader Networking Event

Inspire Suffolk, Lindbergh Road,

Ipswich, IP3 9QX

DETAILS
13/08/2016 SEAA U15/U17 Championships Ashford  
14/08/2016 SEAA U15/U17 Championships Ashford  
14/08/2016 EAL Various  
20/08/2016 Southern Athletics League Various DETAILS
20/08/2016 Jumps and Throws Fest. Seniors and U 20 Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
20/08/2016 England Age Groups Combined Events Championships (including Senior Match) Bedford  
21/08/2016 England Age Groups Combined Events Championships (including Senior Match) Bedford  
21/08/2016 Jumps and Throws Fest. Seniors and U 20 Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
21/08/2016 SEAA Inter Counties Championships Horspath, Oxford  
27/08/2016 England U17 / U15 Championships Bedford  
28/08/2016 England U17 / U15 Championships Bedford  
30/08/2016 NCDP Open Session - SPEED Braintree DETAILS
SEPTEMBER      
02/09/2016 School Games Loughborough  
03/09/2016

Special Olympics Competition

Details

Northgate Stadium Ipswich

         

Entry Forms

03/09/2016 Sight Loss Awareness and Guide Running Lee Valley Athletics Centre DETAILS
04/09/2016 Framlingham 10K

NB. Start 10.30 a.m. Fun Run at 10.35 a.m.

Framlingham

SCAA CC3

RESULTS

10/09/2016 Hibbard Trophy Meeting Peterborough RESULTS

Photographs

11/09/2016 Langham 10K Langham  
11/09/2016 Scores Race Lowestoft  
11/09/2016 Endurance coach development day Holiday Inn, Milton Keynes East London Road, Newport Pagnell, MK16 0JA DETAILS
13/09/2016 Sportshall Administration Meeting Ufford Park Hotel MINUTES
14/09/2016 Suffolk Officials and Club Conference Needham Market AGENDA
14/09/2016 Flying Coach Visit - Javelin Gresham’s School, Holt NR25 6EA  
17/09/2016 British Masters Outdoor Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
18/09/2016 British Masters Outdoor Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham  
18/09/2016 EAL - Finals Bury St. Edmunds  
18/09/2016 Ipswich Half Marathon Christchurch Park, Ipswich  
19/09/2016 Open Coaching Session - Beginner Running Session Northgate Stadium, Ipswich  
21/09/2016 Suffolk Winter League Meeting - 7.30 p.m.

Framlingham Sports Club,

Badingham Road, IP13 9HS.

MINUTES
21/09/2016 SEAA 10K Championships Stoke Mandeville  
21/09/2016 Inclusive Community Training UEA Sportspark, Norwich, NR4 7TJ  
22/09/2016 Open Session - Athletics 365 Thetford Grammar School  
24/09/2016 CP Sport National Championships Nottingham or Grantham  
24/09/2016 Regional Technical workshop -Endurance Inspire Suffolk, Lindbergh Road, Ipswich, IP3 9QX DETAILS
25/09/2016 Coastal 10 mile Felixstowe GP 6 RESULTS
25/09/2016 Presentation of County Championship Trophies following Coastal 10 Felixstowe  
25/09/2016 Eastern Combined Events Peterborough RESULTS
25/09/2016 England and British Road Running Half Marathon Championships Ikano Robin Hood Half Marathon  
30/09/2016 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting NEEDHAM MARKET MINUTES
OCTOBER      
02/10/2016 Festival of Race Walking / International Competition Hayes, UB4 0LP DETAILS
05/10/2016 Suffolk School Athletic Association AGM - 4.30 p.m. Stowupland High School (Aimed at Teachers)
05/10/2016 Suffolk Schools AA General Meeting - 7 p.m. Stowupland High School (for persons interested in the future of the Suffolk Schools AA)
08/10/2016 ERRA Road Relays Sutton Park, Birmingham  
08/10/2016 Sportshall 1 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
08/10/2016 Assistant Coach Course Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
09/10/2016 Assistant Coach Course Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
09/10/2016 Martlesham 10K Martlesham  
13/10/2016 Area Schools Cross Country Championships Royal Hospital School  
16/10/2016 Saxon 5 mile Saxmundham GP 7 RESULTS
16/10/2016 Thurlow 5 & 10M Thurlow  
20/10/2016 Flying Coach visit - Javelin Kings Lynn DETAILS
23/10/2016 Hammer Coaching Day Peterborough DETAILS
23/10/2016 England 10 miles Road Running Championships Great South Run  
29/10/2016 Sportshall 2 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
30/10/2016 Suffolk Winter CC League 1 Framlingham RESULTS
NOVEMBER TOP OF PAGE    
05/11/2016 English Cross Country Relays Mansfield

Prospectus

06/11/2016 England 10K Road Running Championships Age UK Leeds Abbey Dash  
07/11/2016 Safeguarding & Protecting Children Workshop Bungay DETAILS
12/11/2016 Formal Coach Development Event - Movement Skills Workshop 1 Sprowston Community High School Cannerby Lane Norwich NR7 8NE DETAILS
12/11/2016 Sportshall 3 Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich RESULTS
13/11/2016 Scenic 7 Stowmarket  
14/11/2016 Run Together Roadshow Norwich DETAILS
19/11/2016 Eastern Athletics Association Cross Country Championships Keysoe, Bedford

Entry Form

19/11/2016 Coach in Running Fitness Course Day 4 of 4 SC0980 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
19/11/2016 Athletics Youth Development Workshop Chelmsford DETAILS
20/11/2016 South of England Officials Association Annual Conference Wimbledon  
20/11/2016 Hadleigh 5 & 10 Hadleigh SCAA_GP8 &  9 RESULTS
22/11/2016 RunTogether Roadshow Ipswich DETAILS
DECEMBER      
02/12/2016 SCAA Executive Committee Meeting NEEDHAM MARKET AGENDA
03/12/2016 Suffolk Schools "A" races Culford School  
04/12/2016 Suffolk Winter CC League 2 Woodbridge (Sutton) RESULTS
10/12/2016 Athletics Coach Course Day 4 of 4 SC0979 Bury St Edmunds DETAILS
10/12/2016 Southern Inter Counties Cross Country Horspath, Oxfordshire

RESULTS

11/12/2016 Turkey Trot 10 Beccles  
13/12/2016 Sportshall Administration Meeting Ufford Park Hotel AGENDA
17/12/2016

SEAA Indoor Combined Events

U15B / U17W Pent. U17M/U20M/SM Hept.

Lee Valley  
18/12/2016

SEAA Indoor Combined Events

U15G / U20W/SW  Pent. U17M/U20M/SM Hept.

Lee Valley  
18/12/2016 CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRY INTO SUFFOLK COUNTY A A CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS ENTRIES CLOSED

TOP OF PAGE